airlockalpha.com

Genre Nexus - We Get Entertainment 1701 News |  Airlock Alpha |  Inside Blip |  Rabid Doll

Sign-In [?]

Twitter Facebook Mailing List RSS Feed

'Game Of Thrones,' 'American Horror Story' Earn 32 Nods

PLUS: 'Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome' also make Emmy noise

The Emmys have finally discovered that while Peter Dinklage is an amazing talent on "Game of Thrones," he's not the only actor on the show.

Dinklage, who plays Tyrion Lannister in the popular HBO series, earned his third Emmy nomination in as many years. But now he's joined by one of his castmates.

Emilia Clarke, who plays Daenerys Targaryen, is up for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for the awards, which were announced Thursday. This is Clarke's first nomination, and she will have some tough competition including Anna Gunn from AMC's "Breaking Bad," Christine Baranski of "The Good Wife," former "Firefly" star Morena Baccarin for Showtime's "Homeland" and a "Firefly" guest star Christina Hendricks for AMC's "Mad Men."

Clarke's nomination is one of 16 received by "Game of Thrones" this year, topped only by the 17 nominations of FX Network's "American Horror Story: Asylum."

Dinklage, who won the Emmy in 2011, is competing against Bobby Cannavale from HBO's "Boardwalk Empire," Jonathan Banks and Aaron Paul from AMC's "Breaking Bad," Jim Carter from PBS' "Downton Abbey" and Mandy Patinkin from Showtime's "Homeland" for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series.

But there is one more actor getting a well-deserved nod from "Game of Thrones," and that's Diana Rigg, who played Olenna Tyrell on the show this past season. This is her sixth nomination for an Emmy, winning once in 1997 for "Rebecca." Rigg faces Margo Martindale from FX's "The Americans," Carrie Preston from CBS' "The Good Wife," Linda Cardellini from "Mad Man," Jane Fonda from HBO's "Newsroom" and Joan Cusack from Showtime's "Shameless."

Both "Game of Thrones" and "American Horror Story" are up for top awards in each category, with "Game of Thrones" competing with "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," Netflix's "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" in Outstanding Drama Series. "American Horror Story" is up against HBO's "Behind the Candelabra," History Channel's "The Bible," HBO's "Phil Spector," USA's "Political Animals" and Sundance Channel's "Top of the Lake" for Outstanding Miniseries or Movie.

"American Horror Story" got some acting nods of their own, beginning with Jessica Lange -- who won last year in the supporting category -- for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie. This is Lange's fifth nomination, which includes two wins for both "American Horror Story" in 2012 and HBO's "Grey Gardens" in 2009.

Lange is up against Laura Linney from Showtime's "The Big C: Hereafter," Helen Mirren from "Phil Spector," Sigourney Weaver from "Political Animals" and Elisabeth Moss from "Top of the Lake."

Two popular names are also up for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie. They include James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden and Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson in "American Horror Story: Asylum." They both will go up against Scott Bakula from "Behind the Candelabra," John Benjamin Hickey from "The Big C: Hereafter" and Peter Mullan from "Top of the Lake."

Sarah Paulson earned a nod for playing Lana Winters, competing against Imelda Staunton from HBO's "The Girl," Ellen Burstyn from "Political Animals," Charlotte Rampling from Sundance Channel's "Restless" and Alfre Woodard from Lifetime's "Steel Magnolias" for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie.

On the writing side, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss were nominated for their "Game of Thrones" episode "The Rains of Castamere." They will compete against the writers of "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey" and "Homeland."

Other nominees include:

American Horror Story
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie for Mark Worthington, Edward L. Rubin, Andrew Murdock and Ellen Brill
- Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special for Eric Dawson and Robert Ulrich
- Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie for Michael Goi
- Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special for Lou Eyrich and Marcy Lavender
- Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie for Fabienne Bouville
- Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie for Monte C. Haught, Natalie Driscoll, Janis Clark, Michelle Ceglia and Stacey K. Black
- Outstanding Main Title Design for Kyle Cooper, Ryan Murphy, Juan Ruiz-Anchia and Kate Berry
- Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) for Eryn Krueger, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight and John Elliot
- Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special for Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, Hiroshi Yada, Christopher Nelson, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight, Christien Tinsley and Jason Hamer
- Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special for Gary Megregian, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Timothy A. Cleveland, David Klotz, Andrew Dawson and Noel Vought
- Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie for Sean Rush, Joe Earle and Doug Andham

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
- Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special for Daniel Colman, Jack Levy, Sam C. Lewis, Vince Balunas, Greg Stacy, Sara Bencivenga, Michael Baber, Doug Madick and Richard Partlow
- Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie for Rick Bal, Daniel Colman, John W. Cook II and Peter Nusbaum
- Outstanding Special Visual Effects for Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, David Takemura Sr., Doug Drexler, Davey Morton, Kyle Toucher, Derek Ledbetter, Heather McAuliff and Jesse Siglow

Defiance
- Outstanding Special Visual Effects for Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Davey Morton, Neal Sopata, Kyle Toucher, Sean Jackson, Douglas Graves and Derek Ledbetter

Falling Skies
- Outstanding Special Visual Effects for Andrew Orloff, Curt Miller, Suzanne MacLennan, Leah Garner, Dan Keeler, Julian Fitzpatrick, James Hattin, Dylan Yastremski and Graeme Baitz

Game of Thrones
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series for Gemma Jackson, Andy Thompson and Robert Cameron
- Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series for Nina Gold and Robert Sterne
- Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series for Rob McLachlan
- Outstanding Costumes For A Series for Michele Clapton, Alexander Fordham and Chloe Aubry
- Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series for Oral Ottey
- Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series for Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Rosalia Culora, Gary Machin and Dana Kalder
- Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) for Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen, Daniel Lawson Johnston and Martina Byrne
- Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special for Paul Engelen, Conor O'Sullivan and Rob Trenton
- Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series for Tim Kimmel, Paula Fairfield, Jed M. Dodge, Bradley C. Katona, David Klotz, Brett Voss, Jeffrey Wilhoit and James Moriana
- Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) for Ronan Hill, Onnalee Blank and Mathew Waters
- Outstanding Special Visual Effects for Joe Bauer, Jorn Grosshans, Doug Campbell, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Sven Martin, Jabbar Raisani, Tobias Mannewitz and Adam Chazen

Hemlock Grove
- Outstanding Special Visual Effects for Chris Jones, Jon Massey, Sean Joseph Tompkins, Sallyanne Massimini, Michael Kirylo, Jacob Long, Chris Barsamian, Colin Feist and Kyle Spiker

True Blood
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series for Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith and Ron V. Franco

Once Upon a Time
- Outstanding Costumes For A Series for Monique McRae
- Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) for Sarah Graham, Juliana Vit and Naomi Bakstad

Revolution
- Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role for Jay Worth, Mark Stetson, Elizabeth Castro, Eric Chauvin, Johnny R. Banta, John Lindstein, Colin Feist, Alfredo Tognetti and Christopher Jason Lance
- Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie for Jeff Wolfe

The Walking Dead
- Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special for Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, Andy Schoneberg, Garrett Immel, Kevin Wasner, Gino Crognale, Carey Jones and Derek Krout

The Emmys will be awarded Sept. 22 on CBS.

About the Author

Michael Hinman is the founder and editor-in-chief for Airlock Alpha and the entire GenreNexus. He owns Nexus Media Group Inc., the parent corporation of the GenreNexus and is a veteran print journalist. He lives in Tampa, Fla.
Email author

You might also like:

Genre Nexus Community

Visit our forums